10220 Blackhawk       
Houston, Texas 77089   
713.740. 0370           
 


Baseball Banner

VARSITY - JUNIOR VARSITY - SOPHOMORE

23 - 5A

Head Coach - Miguel Torres

Assistant Coach - Shaun Stanton

Pitching Coach - Greg Mitchell

JV Coach - Steve Sutton

Sophomore Coach - Richard Wulf

The information contained on this page is the information given to the webmaster by the coach. Please notify the coach with any concerns or corrections.

OFFICE PHONE: 713-740-0370 EXT. 04193

DISTRICT CHAMPS - '94, '95, '96, '97, '98

Baseball Boosters click Here

By selecting this link, you will be leaving the J. Frank Dobie website and entering a website hosted by another party. Although the webmaster has approved this as a reliable site, please be advised J. Frank Dobie High School is not responsible for the information contained in this link and that you will no longer be subject to, or under the editorial and privacy policies of the J. Frank Dobie website.

Team Physical Form

2010 VARSITY SCHEDULE

DATE OPPONENTS LOCATION TIME
2/9 TUE Milby Scrimmage Mason 3:30 p.m
2/12 FRI Baytown Sterling Scrimmage Maguire TBA
2/16 TUE Alvin Scrimmage Away 3:30 p.m.
2/20 FRI Barber's Hill Scrimmage Dobie 3:30 p.m.
2/22 MON Friendswood Non-District Away 6:00 p.m.
2/25-2/27 TH-SAT Angleton Tournament TBA TBA
3/2 TUE Dickinson Non-District Away 7:00 p.m.
3/4-3/6 TH-SAT PISD Tournament TBA TBA
3/9 TUE Humble Non-District Away 7:00 p.m.
3/11-3/13 TH-SAT RR Westwood Tournament RR TBA
3/16 TUE Pas. Memorial District Dobie 12:00 p.m.
3/18 THUR South Houston District Maguire 12:00 p.m.
3/23 TUE Deer Park District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
3/26 FRI La Porte District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
3/30 TUE Pasadena District Maguire 7:00 p.m.
4/1 THUR Sam Rayburn District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
4/6 TUE Pearland District Away 7:00 p.m.
4/9 FRI Pas. Memorial District Away 4:00 p.m.
4/13 TUE South Houston District Maguire 4:00 p.m.
4/16 FRI Deer Park District Away 7:00 p.m.
4/20 TUE La Porte District Away 7:00 p.m.
4/23 FRI Pasadena District Maguire 4:00 p.m.
4/27 TUE Sam Rayburn District Maguire 4:00 p.m.
4/30 FRI Pearland District Dobie 4:00 p.m.

*=3D DISTRICT GAME, (S)=3D Scrimmage, = (ND)=3DNon- District,=20 (T)=3D Tournament

2010 JUNIOR VARSITY SCHEDULE

DATE OPPONENTS LOCATION TIME
2/8 MON Milby Scrimmage Mason 3:30 p.m.
2/12 FRI C.E. King/Bay Sterling Scrimmage Open TBA
2/15 MON Alvin Scrimmage Sports Complex 7:00 p.m.
2/19 FRI Barber's Hill Scrimmage Away 7:00 p.m.
2/23 TUE Friendswood Non-District Sports Complex 7:00 p.m.
2/25-2/27 TH-SAT Clear Creek Tournament TBA TBA
3/1 MON Dickinson Non-District Sports complex 4:30 p.m.
3/4-3/6 TH-SAT Pearland Tournament TBA TBA
3/9 TUE Humble Non-District Sports Complex 7:00 p.m.
3/11-3/13 TH-SAT Pasadena ISD Tournament TBA TBA
3/16 TUE Pas. Memorial District Pas. Mem. 4:00 p.m.
3/18 THUR South Houston District Sports Complex 4:00 p.m.
3/23 TUE Deer Park District Away 7:00 p.m.
3/26 FRI La Porte District Away 7:00 p.m.
3/29 MON Pasadena District Sports Complex 4:30 p.m.
4/1 THUR Rayburn District Sports Complex 4:30 p.m.
4/5 MON Pearland District Sports Complex 7:00 p.m.
4/10 SAT Pas. Memorial District Dobie 12:00 p.m.
4/12 MON South Houston District Sports Complex 7:00 p.m.
4/17 SAT Deer Park District Dobie 12:00 p.m.
4/19 MON La Porte District Sports Complex 4:30 p.m.
4/23 FRI Pasadena District Sports Complex 7:00 p.m.
4/26 MON Rayburn District Sports Complex 4:00 p.m.
4/30 FRI Pearland District Away 7:00 p.m.

 

2010 SOPHOMORE SCHEDULE

DATE OPPONENTS LOCATION TIME
2/8 MON Mason Scrimmage Mason 3:30 p.m.
2/12 FRI Baytown Sterling Scrimmage Away 11:00 a.m.
2/15 MON Alvin Scrimmage Sports Complex 4:00 p.m.
2/19 FRI Barber's Hill Scrimmage Away 4:00 p.m.
2/23 TUE Friendswood Non-District Sports Complex 4:30 p.m.
2/25-2/27 TH-SAT PISD Tournament TBA TBA
3/2 MON Dickinson Non-District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
3/5-3/7 TH-SAT Brazoswood Tournament TBA TBA
3/9 TUE Humble Non-District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
3/12 FRI Open
3/15 TUE Pas. Memorial District Pas. Mem. 4:00 p.m.
3/18 THUR South Houston District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
3/23 TUE Deer Park District Away 4:30 p.m.
3/26 FRI La Porte District Away 4:30 p.m.
3/30 MON Pasadena District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
4/1 THUR Rayburn District Sam Rayburn 4:00 p.m.
4/6 MON Pearland District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
4/9 SAT Pas. Memorial District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
4/13 MON South Houston District So Ho HS 4:00 p.m.
4/16 SAT Deer Parke District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
4/20 MON La Porte District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
4/23 FRI Pasadena District Sports Complex 4:30 p.m.
4/27 MON Rayburn District Dobie 4:00 p.m.
5/1 FRI Pearland District Away 4:30 p.m.